Here Are Your The Game Awards 2021 Nominees

The Game Awards 2021 is taking place on 9 December 2021, but Geoff Keighley has announced the nominated games three weeks earlier. Despite being plagued with the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, this year has seen some pretty good games.

What’s interesting here is that Xbox Game Studios and Bethesda Softworks have gained the most nominations with a whopping 20, while Sony follows with 11 nominations. Square Enix and EA are tied with 10 nominations each, respectively.

You can vote now on the official website here. You can also head on over here for last year’s winners and announcements.

Check out the full The Game Awards 2021 nomination list below:

Game of the Year

Recognizing a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.

Best Game Direction

Awarded for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design.

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • It Takes Two (Hazelight / Electronic Arts)
  • Returnal (Housemarque / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine Productions / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Narrative

For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

Best Art Direction

For outstanding creative and/or technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

  • The Artful Escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine Productions / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Score and Music

For outstanding music, inclusive of score, original song and/or licensed soundtrack.

  • The Artful Escape (Johnny Galvatron, Josh Abrahams, composers)
  • Cyberpunk 2077 (Marcin Przybylowicz, Piotr T. Adamczyk, composers)
  • Deathloop (Tom Salta, composer)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Richard Jacques, composer)
  • NieR Replicant ver.1.22474487139… (Keiichi Okabe, composer)

Best Audio Design

Recognizing the best in-game audio and sound design.

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)
  • Returnal (Housemarque / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Performance

Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

  • Erika Mori as Alex Chen (Life is Strange: True Colors)
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo (Far Cry 6)
  • Jason Kelley as Colt Vahn (Deathloop)
  • Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu (Resident Evil Village)
  • Ozioma Akagha as Julianna Blake (Deathloop)

Games for Impact

For a thought-provoking game with a pro-social meaning or message.

  • Before Your Eyes (GoodbyeWorld Games / Skybound Games)
  • Boyfriend Dungeon (Kitfox Games)
  • Chicory (Greg Lobanow, Alexis dean-Jones, Lena Raine, Madeline Berger, A Shell in the Pit/Finji)
  • Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine Games / Sqiare Enix)
  • No Longer Home (Humble Grove, Hana Lee, Cel Davison, Adrienne Lombardo, Eli Rainsberry/Fellow Traveler)

Best Ongoing

Awarded to a game for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player experience over time.

Best Indie

For outstanding creative and technical achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

Best Mobile Game

For the best game playable on a mobile device.

  • Fantasian (Mistwalker)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift (Riot Games)
  • MARVEL Future Revolution (Netmarble)
  • Pokemon Unite (TiMi Studios / The Pokemon Company)

Best Community Support

Recognizing a game for outstanding community support, transparency and responsiveness, inclusive of social media activity and game updates / patches.

  • Apex Legends (Respawn / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Innovation in Accessibility

Recognizing software and / or hardware that is pushing the medium forward by adding features, technology and content to help games be played and enjoyed by an even wider audience.

  • Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / Square Enix)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Vale: Shadow of the Crown (Creative Bytes Studios/Falling Squirrel)

Best Virtual Reality / Augmented Reality

For the best game experience playable in virtual or augmented reality, irrespective of platform.

Best Action Game

For the best game in the action genre focused primarily on combat.

  • Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock / WB Games)
  • Chivalry II (Torn Banner Studios / Tripwire Interactive)
  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Returnal (Housemarque / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Action / Adventure

For the best action / adventure game, combining combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / Square Enix)
  • Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam / Nintendo)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine Productions / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best Role-Playing

For the best game designed with rich player character customization and progression, including massively multiplayer experiences.

Best Fighting

For the best game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

Best Family

For the best game appropriate for family play, irrespective of genre or platform.

Best Simulation / Strategy

Best game focused on real time or turn-based simulation or strategy gameplay, irrespective of platform.

  • Age of Empires IV (Relic Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Evil Genius 2: World Domination (Rebellion Developments)
  • Humankind (Amplitude Studios / Sega)
  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games / Devolver Digital)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio / Xbox Game Studios)

Best Sports / Racing

For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing game.

Best Multiplayer

For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences, irrespective of game genre or platform.

  • Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock / WB Games)
  • It Takes Two (Hazelight / Electronic Arts)
  • Knockout City (Velan Studios / Electronic Arts)
  • Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)
  • New World (Amazon Games)
  • Valheim (Iron Gate Studio / Coffee Stain Publishing)

Content Creator of the Year

For a streamer or content creator who has made an important and positive impact on the community in 2021.

  • Dream
  • Fuslie
  • Gaules
  • Ibai
  • TheGrefg

Best Debut Indie

For the best debut game created by a new independent studio.

  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)
  • Sable (Shedworks / Raw Fury)
  • The Artful Escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur / Annapurna Interactive)
  • The Forgotten City (Modern Storyteller / Dear Villagers)
  • Valheim (Iron Gate / Coffee Stain Publishing)

Most Anticipated

Recognizing an announced game that has demonstrably illustrated potential to push the gaming medium forward.

Best eSports Game

For the game that has delivered the best overall esports experience to players (inclusive of tournaments, community support and content updates), irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Call of Duty (Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best eSports Athlete

The eSports athlete judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2021, irrespective of game.

  • Chris “Simp” Lehr
  • Heo “ShowMaker” Su
  • Magomed “Collapse” Khalilov
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo

Best eSports Team

Recognizing a specific eSports team (not the full organization) judged the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2021.

  • Atlanta FaZe (Call of Duty)
  • DWG KIA (League of Legends)
  • Natus Vincere (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Sentinels (Valorant)
  • Team Spirit (Dota 2)

Best eSports Coach

The eSports coach judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2021.

  • Airat “Silent” Gaziev
  • Andrey “ENGH” Sholokhov
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi
  • James “Crowder” Crowder
  • Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun

Best eSports Event

Recognizing an event (across single or multiple days) that delivered a best-of-class experience for participants and the broadcast audience.

  • 2021 League of Legends World Championship
  • PGL Major Stockholm 2021
  • PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2020
  • The International 2021
  • Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters

Author: Alleef Ashaari

Aspiring writer. Born in Amsterdam, raised in Malaysia. Comics are my passion. A gamer and science fiction enthusiast. PSN: AlleefAshaari

Leave a Reply